Privacy Policy

Updated Privacy statement

This privacy statement tells you how I collect and use information. Councillor Jordan Wright values the privacy of residents and ratepayers, and views the protection of an individual’s privacy as an integral part of its commitment towards complete accountability and integrity in all duties and performance. This privacy statement outlines how we deal with your personal information.

Collection of personal information

Personal information is only collected when you give it to me, for example:

  • When you participate in one of Councillor Jordan Wright's surveys

  • Through correspondence, communication and service requests

 

Collecting through our websites

Where my website allows you to make comments or give feedback we collect your email address and sometimes other contact details. We may use your contact details to respond to your feedback.

If any services and functions on Councillor Jordan Wright's website are delivered and hosted by third parties, these services will have their own privacy policies, so when you choose to use these functions, the personal information you provide will be used and stored in accordance with their privacy policies.

Cookies and website analytics

Councillor Jordan Wright uses a range of tools provided by third parties, including Google and our Internet Service Providers to collect or view website traffic information. These sites have their own privacy policies. I also use cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing our websites.

The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on my site. I use this information to maintain, secure and improve our websites and to enhance your experience when using them. In relation to Google Analytics, you can opt-out of the collection of this information using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Social media

Councillor Jordan Wright uses social media (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn) to share and promote my services and functions. When you communicate with me using these services I may collect your personal information, but I only use it to help myself communicate with you.The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies.

Email addresses, telephone numbers

I collect your email addresses, telephone numbers (mobile and landline), address(es) and, sometimes other contact details, for the purposes of contacting you as a ratepayer or resident, when you log a request via me for the City or when you subscribe to services. I use this information for the purpose of communicating with you in regard to Council business, sending you updates on the activities and conducting surveys for ongoing research and development.

Disclosure and use of personal information

Any personal information collected by Councillor Jordan Wright will only be used for the purpose for which it has been collected, or for a purpose you would reasonably expect in carrying out the Councillor's duties and functions.

Councillor Jordan Wright will disclose customer and stakeholder information to third parties in the following circumstances only:

  • if, on an application by a person for information under the Freedom of Information Act 1992, the City (or the Western Australian Information Commissioner on appeal), adjudges that disclosure of that personal information would on balance be in the public interest

  • as required by a court order

  • as otherwise required or authorised by law

  • in order to complete the purpose or function for which the information was provided

  • otherwise, only with the consent, express or implied, of the resident or ratepayer.

 

Storage

Councillor Jordan Wright is committed to keeping secure the data you have provided me.  Jordan works actively to ensure that information about residents and ratepayers is stored securely and remains confidential and private unless requested by the resident.

Disclaimer

Councillor Jordan Wright has made every effort to ensure that the information provided on this website is accurate.

However, Councillor Jordan Wright accepts no responsibility whatsoever for the accuracy or otherwise of any information contained on this website and disclaims all liability to any person in relation to anything done or omitted to be done in reliance, whether whole or in part, upon any information contained on this website.

Although Councillor Jordan Wright has made every reasonable effort to ensure that documents downloaded from this website do not contain viruses, the user accepts the risk of virus transmission and agrees that Councillor Jordan Wright has not provided any warranty, express or implied, in relation to the condition of documents downloaded from this website.